| Project/Area Number |
25285195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University (2016-2017) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA SATOMI 福島県立医科大学, 放射線医学県民健康管理センター, 准教授 (20285753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 明美 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 准教授 (00425696)
伊藤 正哉 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (20510382)
小西 聖子 武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
山田 幸恵 東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30399480)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIM Yoshiharu 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所, 部長 (60225117)
HORIKOSHI Masaru 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, センター長 (60344850)
| Research Collaborator |
KURIYAMA Kenichi
YOSHIIKE Takuya
ISHIMARU Keiichirou
TAKEBAYASHI Yoshitake
SHINMEI Issei
MASTUDA Youko
KATAYANAGI Akiko
MASAKI Tomoko
NARISAWA Tomomi
Shear Katherine
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 複雑性悲嘆 / 認知行動療法 / 遺族ケア / オープントライアル / 無作為化比較試験 / 臨床心理学 / 遺族 / 自然災害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a single-arm and before and after trial to evaluate the efficacy and feasibility of complicated grief treatment (CGT) for Japanese patients at three research sites. The severity of symptoms of complicated grief, depression, and other mental health states were evaluated at pre-treatment, post-treatment, and after 28, 40, and 64 weeks. Eighteen patients registered for this study and fifteen of them completed CGT (dropout rate, 16.7%). Compared to pre-treatment, the severity of complicated grief symptoms significantly reduced after treatment and 10 cases (55.6%) did not meet the diagnosis for complicated grief. Severe adverse events caused by treatment were not reported. It was suggested that CGT was effective and could be adapted safely for Japanese patients experiencing complicated grief.