Psychological study on tolerance to suicide and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016-2018)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Kenji  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (20288046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 大輔  中京大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50455416)
白神 敬介  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20598635)
川本 静香  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (90769853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺 / 許容性 / 文化 / 自殺予防 / 学校 / スティグマ / 潜在的態度 / 自殺予防教育 / 態度 / 潜在連合テスト / 文化比較 / メタファー / 国際情報交換 米国 / 言語心理学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first outcome of this study is to have clarified some types of tolerance attitude to suicide in Japan. The second one is to have developed multiple tools for suicidal tolerance attitude. For example, the Japanese version of the Stigma of Suicide scale was made and added new items. The third outcome is about relevant factors of suicidal attitude. Suicidal tolerance attitude is affected by mental health and experience of suicide incident of a familiar person. And it has a negative effect on the attitude to suicide prevention. At last, the suicide prevention education program which is cared for personal differences of attitude to suicide was developed and evaluated the effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、日本における自殺への容認的な態度について、その文化を考慮しながら構造や影響を実証的に検討した点がある。一方実践的な意味としては、自殺対策において自殺への容認的態度の個人差を考慮する必要があることを明らかにした。また、自殺予防教育プログラムGRIPを書籍化し、プログラムを簡単に入手し利用できるようにした。