Revealing adaptive strategies in perseptual processing in forming perceptual representation and mapipulating motor action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Makoto  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (10294654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛谷 智一  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20400806)
松香 敏彦  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (30466693)
木村 英司  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (80214865)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知覚表象 / 運動制御 / 認知適応 / 種間比較 / ヒューリスティック / 親しみやすさ / 拡散 / 視覚 / 運動捕捉 / 誘導運動 / 色拡散 / 意思決定 / 視覚探索 / 認知地図 / ハト / 実験心理学 / 認知科学 / 比較心理学 / 知覚 / 認知 / 表象 / 錯覚 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted systematic behavioral experiments in order to understand the natures of two types of visual representations; the first is involved in forming subjective percept, and the socond is involved in manipulating motor action. We found that the visual representation for the visual percept, but not for manipulating motor action, tends to be expanded. However, both are based on the object-centered coordination. For the representation for the visual percept, we found that color may spread within a representation of the same depth layer, and that motion may spread across elements that share the same common fate factor. For the decision-making without correct knowledge, we found that the judgment would be biased by the familiarity-matching heuristic. By comparing human with pigeon, we found that both species use similar cognitive-adaptive strategies in viewing several types of size illusion and subjective contour, as well as manipulating visual attention and cognitive map.