Understanding the mechanisms for realtime sensory-motor synchronization - a study focusing capability for vocal learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University (2014-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoshimasa  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50575123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一方井 祐子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00709214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験心理学 / リズム同調能力 / オペラント条件付け / 発声学習 / セキセイインコ / リズム / ジュウシマツ / 発声模倣 / リズム同調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanisms for realtime sensory-motor synchronization, this study focused on the capability for vocal learning of budgerigars and Bengalese finches. Budgerigars have larger plasticity for vocal learning than Bengalese finches, so that we could expect that budgerigars show better performance in synchronization for rhythmic sounds, if we follow the "vocal learning and rhythmic synchronization hypothesis". The birds were trained to generate a series of key-pecking in response to a metronomic stimulus using an operant conditioning technique. The results revealed the Bengalese finches had a lesser performance than budgerigars; however, even in budgerigars, the performance were quite different from that of humans. Therefore, the study indicated further studies considering other factors in addition to vocal learning will be necessary to see the evolution and the mechanisms of the capability for rhythmic synchronization in perspective.