Project/Area Number |
25285200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Jun 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70152931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北神 慎司 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00359879)
渡辺 はま 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00512120)
齊藤 智 京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70253242)
鈴木 敦命 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80547498)
梅田 聡 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90317272)
小林 正法 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 学振特別研究員(PD) (60723773)
服部 陽介 京都学園大学, 人文学部, 嘱託講師 (40733267)
山田 陽平 奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50708518)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 記憶 / 抑制 / ワーキングメモリ / 社会的認知 / 認知的コントロール / 認知神経科学 / 認知コントロール / 注意 / 乳児 / コントロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In cognitive psychology, it is considered that both unconscious/ automatic processing and intentional/ conscious processing play an important roles in the human mind. Especially, there have been lots of researches emphasizing on automatic processing. On the other hand, people usually feel to control their own mind, but sometimes there are situations which they cannot control one’s own memory and thought, for example, intrusive thought enters into our consciousness though we don’t want to think about it. In this project, we sought to elucidate the mechanism of cognitive control, mainly based on memory suppression, intentional forgetting. Eventually, we found that people can suppress their unwanted memory and that the prefrontal cortex is important in the control process.