Comparative Cognitive Research and Establishment of Diagnosis of Attention Deficit-Hyperactivity Disorder with Reference to Its Attentional Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masataka Nobuo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (60192746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHASHI Shintaro  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (00145830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意識・認知・注意 / 発達障害 / 意識、認知、注意 / 近赤外分光法 / 前頭連合野 / 作業記憶 / ストレス / 意識 / 認知 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to unveil the cognitive characteristics of neurodevelopmental disorders in a primate model and human subjects toward the establishment of better diagnosis of the disorders. Near-infrared spectroscopy is a novel technique that has been employed for measurements of cortical activities in human subjects. We were now able to apply this technique to non-human primates, with which direct comparisons between non-human primates and human subjects in terms of brain activities as biomarkers can be accomplished, and thereby aids further understanding of biological mechanisms underlying neurodevelopmental disorders.
In addition, we unveiled that some cognitive deficits suggested to be involved in neurodevelopmental disorders were not caused by primary pathological changes, but secondary to chronic stress, which would be associated with social maladaptation due to their symptoms. This finding substantially contribute on better diagnosis of neurodevelopmental disorders.