Multisensory integration of visual and vestibular inputs in self-motion perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kenzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40183818)
Research Collaborator HARRIS Laurence R.  ヨーク大学, 視覚研究センター, 教授
ONO Hiroshi  ヨーク大学, 視覚研究センター, 教授
GROVE Philip M.  クイーンズランド大学, 心理学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 感覚・知覚・感性 / 多感覚統合 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested Bayesian model of weighted combination in multisensory integration by conducting psychophysical experiments on self-motion perception using a parallel swing motion platform. In the perception of self-motion direction, the weighted combination was the case when the inconsistency between visual and vestibular motion directions was between 60 and 165 degrees though either-or responses were observed beyond the range. We also investigated whether the Bayesian model fits in the self-motion perception from integration of visual, vestibular, and tactile inputs. We discovered that tactile flow triggers “emergency override” of weighted combination in the multisensory integration.