Social Cognition in Anorexia Nervosa: ugsing face recogniton task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa So  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80337691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakuta Ryoichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40254974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yamaguchi Masami  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (50282257)
Yamaguchi Masami  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 准教授 (30509211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食障害 / 顔認知 / 発達 / NIRS / NIRS / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) to measure hemodynamic responses while the participants viewed photographs of self-face and stranger-face. In the AN group, activity of the brain significantly increased in the right temporal area during the presentation of both the self-face and stranger-face images compared with the baseline level. In contrast, in the control group, the activation significantly increased in the right temporal area only during the presentation of the self-face image. And we also investigated the brain activation in ADHD children who observed smiling and anger facial expressions of emotions using NIRS. ADHD children showed an increased activation for happy faces but not for angry faces, while TD children showed increased activation for both faces. Finally we also studied perceptual development of surface material perception using preferential looking method and categorical color perception using NIRS.