Understanding the effect of age and ambient light level on visual perception
Project/Area Number |
25285205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMOTO Sanae
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 視覚 / 運動視 / 錐体・桿体 / 薄明視 / 暗所視 / 加齢 / 環境光 / 明所視 / 錯視 / 心理物理学 / 視知覚 / 座標系 / 遡及的推測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of adapting light level and age of participants on the visual motion perception. We utilized a phenomenon called visual motion priming, in which the perceived direction of a directionally ambiguous test stimulus is influenced by the moving direction of a preceding stimulus. It was found that, under mesopic conditions, the strength of motion priming was greatly reduced under spatiotopic conditions especially for the younger participants. We also examined spatial center-surround antagonistic mechanisms in visual motion processing by measuring the minimum presentation duration for direction discrimination. Spatial suppression strength significantly correlated with age, and the older participants showed a lower spatial suppression. The overall suppression strength was reduced under mesopic vision. These results indicate that the effect of age appears at the level of visual motion processing where the cones and the rods interact.