A Comprehensive Study on the Industrial Policy and the "Modernization" in the Colonial Management Represented in Textbooks Used in Japanese Colonial and Occupied Territories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO TATSUO  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (30180582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Toshio  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
SANO Michio  こども教育宝仙大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (20170813)
SATO Hiromi  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (20205959)
UEDA Takahito  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90326421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAYANAGI Hiroyuki  玉川大学, 教育博物館, 学芸員 (20424327)
INOUE Kaori  釧路短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (70299717)
SATO Yumi  埼玉工業大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10399123)
CHIN Kobun  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (60534849)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Sosuke
MIYAWAKI Hiroyuki
ICHIMORI Makoto
MARUYAMA Tsuyoshi
KITAJIMA Junko
HONMA Chikage
SHIMIZU Tomoko
GOHZU Miho
KITAGAWA Tomoko
KOBAYASHI Shigeko
KASHIMURA Aiko
YAMAMOTO Issei
MATSUOKA Masakazu
BAEK Eunjeang
LIN Chiachun
Han HyungJung
KIM Jiesun
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植民地・占領地 / 教科書 / 教育実践 / 近代化 / 産業化 / 教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous studies on colonial textbooks showed various characteristics of the colony and occupied territory education. This study investigates the influence exerted by the industrial and "modernization" policy on these characteristics. Firstly, we extracted the influence seen in textbooks and educational practices. Secondly, we compared the differences.
However, we had difficulty in sharing common understanding of two important problems. One is what "the modernization" means in the first place. The other is what we regard the influence brought by the industrial policy. Analysis was insufficient in regional characteristics and "difference in those characteristics", because we have limitation to cover all of the regions and subjects. These are research themes should be done in future.