Developing teacher training programs utilizing performance assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Kanae  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20322266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中池 竜一  平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (00378499)
石井 英真  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
鋒山 泰弘  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30209217)
赤沢 真世  大阪成蹊大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60508430)
八田 幸恵  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60513299)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育評価 / 教師教育 / パフォーマンス評価 / パフォーマンス課題 / ルーブリック / ポートフォリオ / カリキュラム開発 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed teacher training programs utilizing performance assessment. We investigated the process of teacher development through collaborative research with various schools. We also conducted research on theories and practices in the USA, UK and Japan. Based on these outcomes, we developed teacher training programs focused on developing student-centered lessons, designing curricula that incorporate performance tasks and assessment of inquiry-based learning. To complement this, we designed a teacher portfolio for collecting evidence of teacher development, as well as checklists and rubrics to assess this development. We promoted and validated the results of our training programs by presenting them at events such as the School Leader Training Workshop run by the Graduate School of Education, Kyoto University, and other school-based training and public conferences.