A Study for the Educational Resource Procurement through Social Finance under the New Public Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takami Shigeru  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60206878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Ikuo  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10130296)
UEDA Midori  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (20380785)
HATTORI Kenji  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10274135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSIB / 投資ファンド / アカデミー / 教育財源調達 / 公財政節約 / 投資効果 / 寄付 / ソーシャル・ファイナンス / SIB / スポンサー / 資金調達手法 / 教育資源調達 / わらしべ金制度 / 地域通貨 / ポイント寄付 / 教育資金 / 地域金融 / 社会的責任投資 / コミュニティ開発機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It’s becoming extremely difficult to procure the educational resources within the framework of public finance, because of the severe financial constraints which due to slowdown in economic growth and increased burden in social security policy.
The spending suppress or the devaluation of educational service level is one of the steps to cope with such a situation. But in the educational policy field, from the point of view of educational philosophy it is the best value to maintain and improve the educational standard, so educational budget cut can’t be accepted. Therefore we focused on the effectiveness of an educational resource procurement technique outside the public finance framework, which is positioned as a “social finance”. In this study, as a framework of “social finance”, we examined the influence of (1)donation, (2)Venture Philanthropy, (3)Academy Policy, and (4)take over.