Comprehensive study on life career, training, and support of the woman health professionals in Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70222411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Ayako  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10425449)
SAEKI Tomoko  大阪総合保育大学, 児童保育学部, 准教授 (90517210)
SHIBAHARA Machiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625068)
MIYACHI Yuka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50726015)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性医療専門職 / 生涯キャリア / 「女性参入型」専門職 / プロフェッショナリズム / ロールモデル / キャリアヒストリー / 専門職教育 / キャリア教育 / 生涯学習 / 医療専門職 / 女性と職業 / 国際情報交換:英国 / 医学教育 / 看護師教育 / キャリア形成 / 男女共同参画(ジェンダー) / 生涯学習・教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the problem structures of the career of ‘women clinical(or health) professionals’were observed,and many implications were acquired for the analysis of ; vocation and personal life of women doctors in Japan and UK, lifelong career development and self-formation, medical education and lifelong learning, history and present situation, academic approach and practice. The major outcomes were; 1 the research method of women clinical professionals in Japan and UK ; 2 the trend of feminisation in the professional world of EU ; 3 the relationship of career and other concepts such as ‘professionalism’ and ‘role model’in the Japanese medical world ; 4 the design and development of ‘career history method’(next challenge). These discussions were published through a book, articles, 3 aural reports, and an invited lecture.