| Project/Area Number |
25285217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Fukuyama City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Kimiko 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30387633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
泉水 英計 神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
喜久山 悟 熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50273876)
三島 わかな 沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60622579)
近藤 健一郎 北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80291582)
船寄 俊雄 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40181432)
| Research Collaborator |
FUNAKI Toshio 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授
ASANO Makoto 沖縄大学, 客員教授
KAWASHIMA Jun 沖縄国際大学, 南島文化研究所, 特別研究員
SERA Toshikazu 沖縄県立芸術大学, 附属研究所, 共同研究員
MATUDA Yoshitaka 元・八重山毎日新聞, 記者
KAWASHIMA Shyoko 沖縄県立芸術大学, 附属図書館, 芸術資料館専門員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 戦後沖縄 / 教育史 / 文化史 / 日本統治下台湾 / 川平朝申 / 文化活動 / 美術史 / 日治期台湾 / 戦後八重山 / 台湾 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Choshin Kabira (1908-1998), who developed Okinawan studies as well as cultural and artistic activities in Taiwan under the Japanese rule before World War II. He also served as an administrative officer for cultural affairs during the U.S. occupation of Okinawa after World War II. This study was based on the life course of Choshin Kabira and clarified the continuity or the lack of regarding his philosophy and its application from before and after the war, as well as the situation and issues that existed in the implementation of education and culture in post-war Okinawa. The members of the study each reported on their themes, which were summarized in research result reports and sent to relevant institutions within and outside of the prefecture, including the National Diet Library.