Education of School Leader based on Professional Standards of School Principal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
Ushiwata Jun  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30151856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOKANE Masahiro  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10263998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Ryoichi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10452509)
OHONO Yasuki  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60335403)
SOYODA Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (60253043)
KANAGAWA Makiko  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40452601)
OTAKE Shingo  福岡教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30380661)
HIDAKA Kazumi  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60435089)
FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20202294)
KAWAKAMI Yasuhiko  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70436450)
TAKAGI Ryo  中国学園大学, 子ども学部, 講師 (70521996)
YAMAMOTO Ryo  東九州短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 助教 (40785482)
HATAE Shunsuke  熊本学園大学, 商学部, 講師 (70733715)
HATANAKA Taiji  山口東京理科大学, 助教 (70734383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords校長 / 専門職基準 / ケースメソッド / コンピテンシー / 教職大学院 / スクールリーダー / 学校管理職 / 管理職研修 / 校長の専門職基準 / 管理職養成 / 教育センター / ミドルリーダー研修 / スクールマネジメント / 学校経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the possibility of education of school leader based on Professional Standards of School Principal made by the Japanese Association for the Study of Educational Administration in 2009. We clarified :(1)the meaning and role of 'competency'in the preparation programs of school principals in the UK and US,(2)Trends of the Proessional Standards of School Principalin UK and US,(3)The problems and expected role of the preparation programs in the Professional School of Education in Japan.And we made:(1)the professional development programs for school administrators based on the Professional Standards of School Principalin cooporation with the school board of education,(2)The textbook of Case Method for the education of school administrators.