Wiring Asian Network of Research on School Reform - International Proposal of School as Learning Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Manabu  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70135424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 学校改革 / 学びの共同体 / 国際研究交流(6か国) / 授業改革 / 協同学習 / 教職の専門性開発 / 授業研究 / アクション・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the possibilities of school reform from within toward school as learning community. The approach of school as learning community which I designed about 30 years ago, currently expands its wings to most of Asian countries as the most powerful school reform. This research wires the international network for school as learning community through which practices and their research can be exchanged and be promoted to do progress.
During the past three years, this project has made enhanced research connections among educational researchers, administrators and teachers of Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan, Indonesia, Singapore, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Thailand and other nations. As a result, this approach of school as learning community has established a hopeful professional learning community of educational researchers and teachers in Asia.