The Impact of School Curriculum on Development of Gender Perspectives and sexuality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Noriko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (20138530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 惠美子  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80259316)
IKEYA Hisao  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90136367)
TASHIRO Mieko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
SEKIGUCHI Hisashi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70598755)
USHITORA Kaori  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIOKA Mari  女子栄養大学, 特別研究員 (00747545)
MOTEGI Terunori  女子栄養大学, 栄養科学研究所, 客員研究員 (40570677)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kazue
MARUI Yoshimi
SAWAMURA Fumika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 学校教育 / 教育内容 / ジェンダー平等 / セクシュアリティ / 性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is reveal education about gender equality and sexuality in Japan. For that purpose, we set 4 tasks. (1)Investigation of evolutions in the school textbook in Japan. (2)Analysis of the textbooks in foreign countries. (3)Interview about gender equality and sexuality for each generation. (4) Survey of attitude toward gender equality and sexuality for university students.
As a result from task 1 and 2, we found that Japanese textbook lacked concrete and scientific description about sex and sexuality which was needed by youth. It also lacked the perspective of sexuality as human rights and culture. As a result from task 3 and 4, we found that 1982-1996 was turning point of Japanese perspective of gender equality and sexuality.