The Empirical Study of School Finance for Effective School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUETOMI Kaori  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40363296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAHIRO Saiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80361400)
SATOH Hiroshi  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80323228)
OHNO Yasuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60335403)
HONDA Masato  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策評価研究部, 総括研究官 (90282623)
HONZU Manami  宮城教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70293850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校予算 / 教育財政 / 学校財務 / 効果的な学校 / 日本 / イギリス / オーストラリア / 学校改善 / 学校マネジメント / 学校経営 / 学校運営 / オーストリア / 学校経営、学校マネジメント / 学校裁量 / スクールリーダー / 校長 / 教頭 / 学校事務職員
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are summarized in two points. (1) From the survey on Japan of school management, in developed municipalities ,delegation of budget and authority to school improved the recognition about the budget shortfall. Less than 50% of teachers and school financial manager answered “This school is under is insufficient budget”.(2)Trough comparative studies to United Kingdom and Australia, financial delegation and empowerment of self-management skill of each school brings school improvement.