Basic Research on Organized Practice in College Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogata Naoyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20314776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大学教育 / 組織的実践 / 小学校教員養成 / 教員養成 / 組織的運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study case investigation on the primary school teacher training in Japan to consider an organized practice in college education. After the macroscopic study how each institution has gone into the primary school teacher training and the microscopic case study on one institution undertaking the primary school teacher training, two nationwide surveys on the college educational program about the primary school teacher training and on the teaching practice by the primary school teacher were conducted. Two points became clear. One is that there are few programs taking expertise or uniqueness of the primary school teacher training into consideration. The other is that there are few primary school teachers practicing plural subjects confidently and enough training opportunities for acquiring such competences are not offered.