Educational sociological studies on career consciousness and support policy for dropout students in high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Keiji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70239028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲也  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (10375214)
山本 宏樹  東京理科大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (20632491)
古賀 正義  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90178244)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Tomokazu
MORIMITSU Yayoi
MURAKAMI Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高校中途退学者 / 教育支援 / 進路意識 / 進路多様性 / 支援方策 / リスクファクター論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the background of dropout students in high school, and to examine from the new perspective about how to support. Therefore, in this research, we conducted six surveys, consisting of interviews and questionnaire surveys. As a result, it became clear that dropout students in high school are easy to select courses that rely on the resources and experiences of high school and home who studied. Also, in order to overcome the problem, we found that "capability" becomes important.Reentry is not achieved if there is no "capability,” such as human relationships with timing that translates into learning actions by the dropout.