International Comparative Study on the Cooperation between Vocational and Technical Education of Secondary Level and Technical Education of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yokoo Tsunetaka  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30220544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉留 久晴  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20387450)
西 美江  関西女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20515895)
上里 正男  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (80193788)
佐藤 史人  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80324375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords専門教育 / 職業教育 / 中等段階 / 高等段階 / 国際比較研究 / アメリカ / フランス / ドイツ / 中等後・高等段階
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed the international comparative studies on the cooperation of secondary vocational and technical education and technical education of post-sedondary and higher education level. This study shows that the United States and France are developing such programs. In the United States, tech prep programs, connecting secondary vocational and technical education and post-secondary technical education, are replaced by the "Program of Studies" with rigidity of standards. This country also has pre-engineering programs for preparation for 4-year university programs.In France, engineering programs of lycee,the aim of which are the preparation for engineering programs of "grands ecoles".On the other hand, in Germany and Japan, the programs similar to ones above mentioned are rare. We need to consider the necessity of the programs of programs connecting secondary vocational and technical education and technical and professional education of post-secondary and higher education level.