| Project/Area Number |
25285229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science (2016) Nagoya University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Moriki Terada 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80197805)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 將暢 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20536487)
清水 和秋 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40140248)
石嶺 ちづる 自由が丘産能短期大学, 能率科, 講師 (80551655)
新谷 康浩 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10345465)
山本 理恵 京都学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (50787877)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 職業基礎力 / 職業観 / 国際比較 / 縦断分析 / 比較研究 / 大学生 / 職業的資質 / 縦断研究 / 職業能力 / キャリア経験 / 大学生の職業的資質 / 比較縦断的研究 / 専門学修 / 就労経験 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We calified the factor structural changes of students' vocational competencies and influences of career and educative activities on them through a few longitudina- follow up questionnaire studies between 2013 and 2015 in Japan, the USA, Germany and South Korea. Generally, contrastively to the developments of vocational basic abilities, vocational values withdrew in these two years. In the comparioson among countries, German students show strong tendencies in the factor sclaes "Language skills" and "Technical skills" and American students are also higher in the scale "Job management skill" than other students. Japanese students are higher in "Self-realization orientation" and "communication skills", but they seem to rely on their life styles of part-time job centered.