Comparative Studies on Changes of Higher Education System in the Socialist and Post-socialist Countries in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nanbu Hirotaka  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70301306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 豊  福山大学, 大学教育センター, 教授 (00116550)
楠山 研  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
石川 裕之  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30512016)
杉本 均  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50211983)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Miki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
Research Collaborator SEKIGUCHI Yohei  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
WATANABE Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教
KADOMATSU Ai  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / 体制移行 / アジア / 高等教育 / 社会主義 / 教育制度 / 教育改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between the social systems and higher education systems, by focusing on the changes in the period of political and/or economic transition in socialist and post-socialist countries in Asia. The study finds that the higher education systems in these countries before the transition have the following structures: First, higher education system comprised a few universities and many specialized higher education institutions (HEIs); Second, a certain political power controlled every HEIs; Third, research in HEIs was not emphasized; Forth, the system did not allow private HEIs or did not promote establishing them positively. In regard to the changes accompanying the transition, on one hand, it can be pointed out that these countries have similar directions. On the other hand, it is made clear that both higher education systems under socialism and the current direction of the higher education reform in each country have unique features.