International Comparative Study on School Improvement Practices at Lower Secondary Education in Developing Coutries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Yoshida  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 信英  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30294599)
小澤 大成  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60253241)
日下部 達哉  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ai Shouraku  神戸大学, 国際人間科学部, 准教授 (40467676)
Ohba Asayo  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30578828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校改善実践 / 前期中等教育 / アジア・アフリカ諸国 / アジア・アフリカ / 実践的教育開発 / 実践としての教育開発 / アジア・アフリカの教育開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lower secondary education in developing countries, quality deterioration of education on practice level has been appeared due to quantitative improvement after the EFA (Education for All) policy implementation which has started from 1990s. Comparatively primary education in most countries have been developed well, on the other, lower secondary level is divided well developed countries and problematic countries. This study approached school improvement practices on field level activities which are already well implemented on the field levels for contributing to avoid such quality deterioration, and researched those good practices for international comparison. The study obtained policy recommendation that it is important to establish knowledge circulation system which is able to task management and knowledge sharing about school improvement throughout concretization of roll of each stakeholders regarding education.