The Socialising Roll of Brazillian Schools in the Age of Transmigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIZAKI Kazuhiko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10410531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Akira  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (90366956)
YAMANOUCHI Yuko  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00388414)
NAKASHIMA Yoko  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30637872)
YAMAMOTO Kosuke  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 研究員 (30710222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスマイグラント / 往還移民 / 日系ブラジル人 / デカセギ / ニューカマー / 外国人教育 / 移住労働者 / 外国人学校 / 循環移民 / 就労・進路・学業達成 / ニューカマー外国人 / ブラジル人学校 / トランスナショナル / 多文化共生 / アイデンティティ / キャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers analysed and revealed the employment situation, cultural orientations and identities, and the educational experiences of Japanese Brazilian youth who have attended schools in Japan and then returned to Brazil, focusing especially on the specific characteristics of transmigrants. The research also considered the impact of their schooling in Japan, either at schools for Brazilians or Japanese public schools. It was found that not a few Brazilian youth utilised their experience of education and living in Japan in various ways, and generally had better success in Japan-related businesses in Brazil. The research also found hybrid mixtures of renewed Japanese culture and identities combined with older Japanese culture and identities still preserved from the early generations of Japanese migrants to Brazil.