A Sociological Study on Actual Situation and Background of the Difference of the Sports and Art in Junior Highschool Club Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Hiroshi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00311639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 博之  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40365052)
藤田 武志  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70324019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords部活動 / 中学校 / スポーツ・芸術活動 / 格差 / 小規模校 / へき地 / へき地小規模校 / 教育委員会 / 文化部 / 教育格差 / 学校規模 / 人口規模 / 中学校教員対象質問紙調査 / ドイツのスポーツ団体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The club activities of the junior high school provide the opportunity when a child enjoys sports and arts to children regardless of the difference in their home environment. On the other hand, there is a difference in quantity and quality of the activity that the club activities of the junior high school can provide by the difference in the population scale and school scale. In this study, we carried out the fieldwork to the small size junior high schools and the questionnaire surveys for the students and the teachers in Kagoshima, Miyazaki, and Nagasaki pref.
About the school scale, there is little number of club activities that a small school can provide. Activity environment and the instruction system do not have a difference. The satisfaction of the students and the teachers do not have the large difference. About the population scale, when a club of the junior high school of the small community participates in the games or the contests, there is an economic and a time disadvantage.