A Follw-Up Study on Children's School Life, Career and Local Community in the Disaster Reconstruction Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mutsumi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70349827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 洋介  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
堀 健志  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10361601)
妹尾 渉  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究官 (00406589)
日下田 岳史  大正大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30734454)
山本 宏樹  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20632491)
児美川 孝一郎  法政大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50287835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / エスノグラフィ / 学校教育 / 被災学校 / 進路 / 地方 / エスノグラフィー / 地域社会 / 学校統廃合 / 復興 / 教育学 / 近代学校 / 義務教育改革 / 学校文化 / ヴァルネラビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This follow-up research explores empirically the figure of school education in the disaster reconstruction period. For this purpose, we adopt fieldwork and ethnography, in addition to gathering macro data. As a consequence, we indicate the following aspects: the process of school restoration and reconstruction, the change of meaning making about the post-disaster educational activities, the influence of vulnerability to the school system, the construction of school daily life under the disaster, relationship of school culture and care, the conflict of teachers who experienced disaster, the conflicts of teachers who transfer to devastated school after the disaster, the change of children’s career and time preferences and local social networks.