Studies on contemporary issues of "school socialization" : Focusing on the institutionalized way of understanding children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA TAKESHI  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10224958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 真紀  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10251597)
間山 広朗  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50386489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki  常葉大学, 大学院・初等教育高度実践研究科, 教授 (40262068)
TSURUTA Maki  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60554269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 相互行為分析 / 構築主義 / 学校的社会化 / いじめ / 児童 / 個性 / 相互行為 / 社会化 / 教育学 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the “school socialization”, which is our original concept for many years. This concept means the process where infants grow up to be elementary school students in modern Japanese society, since Meiji era. In this study, we especially focus on how the institutionalized way of understanding children has been developed from the point of social constructionism, which we regard children as not real existence but socially constructed in the process of teachers’ daily practice of teaching and evaluating them.
Our research project consists of three empirical studies. We have video-taped and analyzed teacher-students interaction in everyday school life. We also collected historical school documents of pre 2th world war periods such as academic and other personal records from elementary schools. The last thing we focused on is the negative aspect of understanding children. We approached a case of bullying suicide and analyzed this case.