Project/Area Number |
25285239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA AYA 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10221475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村澤 昌崇 広島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00284224)
濱中 淳子 独立行政法人大学入試センター, その他部局等, 准教授 (00361600)
二宮 祐 日本工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (20511968)
田中 正弘 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30423362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUTOME Hideto 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (70401643)
KO Baiei 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30458228)
Li Bin 信州大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 講師 (30531925)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 文系大学院教育 / 労働市場 / 大学院生 / 日米中の比較 / 大学院修士課程 / 学生の志向性 / 社会科学系大学院 / 中国 / 社会科学系 / 大学院大衆化 / 学生の資質 / 教育内容と方法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to analyze how graduate students (specifically masters' course of study in humanities and social sciences) are evaluated by labor markets from the viewpoint of three countries (Japan, US, China). The framework of this study is the relationship the following three actors: education in graduate schools, ability of graduate students, and labor markets and the purpose of this study is where the bottle neck is among three actors. As a result of this study, we have found the characteristics of Japan compared with the US and China: Graduate education in Japan does not think much of relevant of labor market, graduate students do not think much of using their education in labor markets and labor markets do not rely on graduate education rather than their in-house training. The case of the US and China have the a little bit of the same problem but they try to solve it from university side.