Quality Assurance and Assessment Models of Learning Outcomes in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Shuichi  関西国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (00155334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱名 篤  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90198812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANA Yoko  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60164919)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60352952)
YOSHIDA Takehiro  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512846)
FUKAHORI Satoko  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部長 (40361638)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10321598)
SAITO Yasuo  国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員 (30132690)
MORI Rie  大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (00271578)
KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  大阪大学, 高等教育・入試研究開発センター, 教授 (20177679)
KAWASHIMA Keiji  九州大学, 基幹教育院人文社会科学部門, 教授 (50224770)
YAMADA Reiko  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90288986)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Ana Mami  北海道教育大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育学 / 高等教育政策 / 質保証 / 学習成果の評価 / 可視化 / チューニング / 全国学力試験 / ルーブリック / 教育政策 / 高等教育論 / 学習成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to make an international comparison of three assessment models for quality assurance in higher education (HE). In Europe, the curriculum and the level of academic achievement vary across countries. The Tuning project was started in 2000 with the purpose to make the degrees compatible. To this end, it introduced generic and subject specific competences to be used as reference points for common curricula. In 2004 Brazil introduced ENADE, a national exam for direct assessment of learning outcomes. It appears that ENADE has contributed to the improvement of overall quality of HE institutions. In the United States, the VALUE Rubrics were developed in 2007 as a means of assessing student learning outcomes in a more holistic way. This model combines the competences as found in the Tuning and the standardized assessment with the use of the scoring sheets. We found that VALUE Rubrics appear to be the most suitable model for assessing Japanese HE institutions.