Education for Sustainable Development in the Curriculum: Geography, History, Civics, and Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IDA Yoshiyasu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 裕一  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00216855)
國分 麻里  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
金 ヒョン辰  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
小野 智一  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (20433633)
坪田 益美  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
池 俊介  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30176078)
唐木 清志  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40273156)
吉水 裕也  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (60367571)
志村 喬  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345544)
永田 忠道  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90312199)
佐藤 公  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90323229)
熊田 禎介  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90375519)
磯山 恭子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90377705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsESD / 社会科教育 / 地理教育j / 歴史教育 / 公民教育 / ESD実践の構築 / 国際化 / 地理教育 / 社会科 / 実践の構築 / 実践の発信 / 地理・歴史・公民 / 実践お発信 / 地理 / 研究交流 / 研究発信 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “sustainable development” has been proposed as a solution to the challenges facing the global environment. While development and economic growth continue, global issues such as the deterioration of the environment, economic inequality, and urban problems need to be resolved.The porpose of this research is to debelop practices or curricula for geography,history,civics and social studies about ESD-Education for Sustainable Development- and publish the results. Many practices for ESD have constracted in geugraphy, history, civics and social studies. ESD is needed the personal values of every studen. The values would developed to educate the abilities of thinking, analysis of materials and comunicaton. Result of this reserch is publoshed as "ESD in Japan"(2017) by Kokon Shoin, Tokyo.