| Project/Area Number |
25285243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA KOICHI 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80225218)
OHTA SHINYA 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50322920)
NISHIMURA KEIICHI 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30549358)
MATSUDA NAOKO 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (90625667)
SHIMIZU YOSHINORI 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90226259)
HINO KEIKO 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
SEKIGUCHI YASUHIRO 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40236089)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI AKIHIKO DePaul University, Associate Professor (80625442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 授業研究 / 授業 / 比較文化的研究 / 教師教育 / 授業観 / 数学観 / 教育学的価値 / 教師の信念 / 比較教育 / 各教科の教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The history of Lesson Study in Japan spans more than a century. For Japanese educators, Lesson Study is like air, felt everywhere because it is implemented in everyday school activities, and so natural that it can be difficult to identify the critical and important features of it. This study identified five components of Lesson Study and used for evaluating the Lesson Study:1. Goal Setting, 2. Lesson Planning, 3. Research Lesson, 4. Post-Lesson Discussion, and 5. Reflection. This study successfully clarified the role and function of lesson planning in the Lesson Study process, based on case studies conducted in three schools in Tokyo, Japan.