Japan-Korea Joint Research on Citizenship Education - Establishment & Development of Citizenship Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hirokazu  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10186330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKAMI SOJI  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60007755)
NAGATA TADAMICHI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (90312199)
ODA YASUJI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60452702)
ITO NAOYUKI  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20390453)
FUKUDA YOSIHIKO  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30510888)
KAKUDA MASASHI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70432698)
KAMAMOTO TAKESHI  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10435208)
Research Collaborator KWON Oh-Hyun  韓国慶尚大学校師範大学, 教授
PARK Nam-Su  韓国大邱大学校師範大学, 教授
SHIM Jeongbo  韓国西原大学校師範大学, 助教授
LEE Jung-Hi  韓国光州教育大学校, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市民性教育 / 社会科教育 / 教育史 / 日韓共同調査研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined and compared the citizenship education, specifically about its establishment and development in Japan and Korea. We examined into the starting point of citizenship education of both countries in the post-war era, aiming to clarify the features of citizenship education envisioned at the very beginning as well as to illustrate the history of transition in citizenship education until today. Our findings are collected and published in the report.