Construction and development of new biology education from the viewpoint of the development of teaching materials for molecular biology using "Fukusei" model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takemura Masaharu  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50303623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOI Takahiro  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40567187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Masakata  東京理科大学, 大学院科学教育研究科, 教授 (80143139)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教材開発 / 生物教育 / 分子生物学 / 進化生物学 / 複製 / 架空生物 / セントラルドグマ / DNA / 教科教育学 / 科学教育 / 遺伝子 / 共生説 / DNA抽出実験 / 分子系統樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we set up a purpose to develop new teaching materials under new Japanese national curriculum framework for secondary high schools, especially in molecular biology from the view points of the understanding unity and diversity of life, new teaching approach using fictitious organisms, and the construction of new concept for comprehensive understanding of life. As results, we could have developed some effective biology teaching materials for understanding such as DNA polymerase mechanism on picture book and central dogma using analogical role-play. Furthermore, we have developed classroom experiments for extracting DNA from several organisms widely distributed in 5 kingdoms, constructing phylogenetic trees, and understanding evolution and systematics using fictitious organisms Tsuchinoko. We also proposed a new concept of "Fukusei" for comprehensive understanding of life, and elucidated the difference of usage of molecular biological terms among textbooks.