Measurement of Economic and Financial Literacy of High School Students and Research on Attributes and Quality of High School Civics Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Michio  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90220235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANO Tadayoshi  山村学園短期大学, キャリアコミュニケーション学科, 客員講師 (00310285)
ABE Shintaro  城西国際大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40348438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords各教科の教育 / 経済教育 / パーソナル・ファイナンス教育 / アセスメント / アセスメントテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the survey of economic literacy, we collected 988 data from high school students (24.59) and 199 data from university students (25.71). As a result, we found that there was no significant difference in economic literacy between high school and university students, and both of them had poor understanding of the concept of opportunity cost and the financial issues.
On the survey of financial literacy, we collected 247 data from high school students (23.3) and 474 data from university students (32.2), which showed a significant difference between them. As a result, both high school and university students had a poor understanding of fundamental economic concepts, financial concepts, and money management.
On the questionnaire survey of civic teachers at high school, we collected 1,589 data. As a result, we found that civic teachers as a whole had a sympathy with the free competition in the market economy system, but they were critical of a widening gap in income among people.