Teacher's monitoring strategy in physical education class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohji  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50460704)
Research Collaborator TAKAKURA Akio  京都市立羽束師小学校
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords体育科教育 / 授業研究 / 教授戦略 / 視線 / 注視点 / 教科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to have clarified the realities of teacher's monitoring strategy in the physical education class. Therefore, the relation among their glance, gaze point, and practicing knowledge under the class was examined for the primary school teacher. Three research topics were set and the verification was tried.
As a result, it was guessed that the teacher who improved the learning outcome intentionally gazed at child's appearance based on abundant "Pattern of the stumble to the movement teaching material and knowledge of the action method", and instantaneously judged and was evaluating the child's movement.