Development of an application system of digital textbook data for high school students with visual disabilities as reasonable accommodations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Nobuyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50369310)
HAN SungMin  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60643476)
TANAKA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育研修・事業部, 総括研究員 (70392933)
UJIMA Kazuhito  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432821)
AIBA Daisuke  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50735751)
SUZUKI Mao  つくば国際短期大学, 保育科, 助教 (30748603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚障害 / 弱視 / ロービジョン / 拡大 / デジタル教科書 / 教科書 / タブレット / 合理的配慮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an application system that improves accessibility to textbook. The accessibility of textbooks is very important reasonable accommodations to promote inclusive education. Especially for students with visual disabilities, textbook accessibility is extremely significant, if their textbooks aren’t accessible, it can incur negative influences on their learning. Then we have implemented field studies that clarified textbook accessibility for students with visual disabilities. Also we have conducted basic researches to develop the application system of digital data.