Generalization and maintenance in the Multilayer Instruction Model as a district-wide preventive intervention for students with learning difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25285262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Akiko  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 主任研究員 (00342957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多層指導モデル / 学習困難 / 予防的支援 / アセスメント / 学習障害 / 地域ワイド / 教育心理学 / 特別支援教育 / 教育系心理学 / 通常の学級
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayer Instruction Model (MIM) was developed as a research-based preventive intervention framework for students with learning difficulties in general education classrooms. MIM was adopted by over the 20 Local Boards of education on 2017. A part of instructional methods in MIM was drew an elementary school education textbook nationwide. MIM integrates assessment and instruction within multi-level prevention system to maximize student achievement. This research focused on growth of reading in students through first grade to sixth grade. By the end of first grade, the good readers had maintained the high level of comprehensive reading abilities at the end of sixth grade. On the other hand, by the end of first grade, the struggling readers had not still achieved the sufficient level of comprehensive reading abilities at the end of sixth grade. The results demonstrated that MIM-PM was a longitudinal predictor of the growth of reading.