Capsule like-assembly of magnetic nanoparticles enabling the drug release by radio wave irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Niikura Kenichi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (40360896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINOMIYA Takafumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80156140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己組織化 / ナノ粒子 / 刺激応答性 / 階層構造 / 磁性粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 自己集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, to develop stimuli-responsive drug delivery carriers, we explored surface ligand molecules that can induce the self-assembly of metallic nanoparticles, such as magnetic or gold nanoparticles in solutions. It was found that surface modification with a ligand molecule possessing a fluorinated oligoethylene glycol (SFL) induced spherical self-assembly of magnetic nanoparticles as well as gold nanoparticles. Interestingly, the glucose-terminated SFL molecules enabled the formation of size-segregated structures when used with a mixture of gold nanoparticles of two different diameters. Gold nanoparticles showing thermal responsiveness were also successfully created.