Revisit of normal hydrogen electrode in considering nano bubbles of hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ気泡 / 絶対電位 / 白金単結晶電極 / 酸化還元 / 標準電極 / ナノバブル / Pt(111) / 白金黒 / NHE / フラクタル / HOR / HER / 水素発生反応 / 標準水素電極電位 / 電気化学的水素発生 / 電極触媒 / 化学平衡 / ラプラス圧 / 3重線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemically formed hydrogen nanobubbles were detected by re-oxidation charge at Pt(111), polycrystalline platinum and platinized platinum electrodes. In spite that the surface structures between the atomically flat Pt(111) and fractal surface of the platinized platinum electrodes were ultimately different, the surface densities of the hydrogen nanobubbles were almost identical. However, at the polycrystalline platinum, the density increased as the increase in the number of steps accomplished by surface roughening. The hydrogen nanobubbles were proved to exist at platinum and sulfuric acid aqueous solution without any artifact, such as hydrophobic contaminant. Although the electrochemical reaction of NHE proceeds heterogeneously on the three phases boundary around the hydrogen nanobubbles, the identical density of the bubble at Pt(111) and the fractal surface supported the validity of the IUPAC recommendation for the preparation of NHE to use the platinzed platinum electrode.