Syntheses of trimetallic nanocrystals and their catalytic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masaharu  九州大学, 炭素資源国際教育研究センター, 学術研究員 (30038608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 浩樹  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (10356355)
辻 剛志  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50284568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三元系金属 / コア・シェル微結晶 / 触媒 / 低温合金化 / マイクロ波加熱 / エピタキシャル成長 / 複合ナノ微粒子 / 合金ナノ微粒子 / 燃料電池触媒 / 自動車触媒 / 硝酸処理 / コア・シェルナノ微粒子 / マイクロ波合成 / 水素発生触媒 / ギ酸 / チタニア / 光照射効果 / 複合金属ナノ微粒子 / コアシェル構造 / ナノロッド / 金属触媒 / 結晶成長 / ブロック成長 / ダンベル構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, extensive studies have been carried out on the syntheses and applications of polymetallic nanoparticles because they have unique electric, optical, magnetic, and catalytic properties which are absent in monometallic particles. In this study, we attempted to prepare new trimetallic nanoparticles for their catalytic applications. We succeeded in the preparation of Ag@PdAg@Ag nanorods and clarified their unique epitaxial growth mechanism involving alloying between intermediate Pd and outer Ag layers. Alloying between Pd and Ag layers were explained by ununiform distortion of Pd layers. We also succeeded in syntheses of AgPd@Pd/TiO2 catalysts for hydrogen production from decomposition of formic acid at room temperature and PtxY/carbon catalysts for oxygen reduction reaction in fuel cells. The latter catalysts are useful for the application to fuel cell vehicle in the near future.