Optical properties of photo-excited carriers in carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Riichiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00178518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 2次元物質 / 円偏光二色性 / 近接場分光 / 円偏光ラマン分光 / 熱電効果 / タイトバインディング法 / プラズモン / 近接場 / 2次元熱起電力 / 誘電体多層構造 / コヒーレントフォノン / Gバンド / RBM / 光パルス列 / ラマン分光 / 熱電変換 / コヒーレント分光 / 電子ラマン / エッジ状態 / 人口筋肉 / 電子ラマン分光 / コヒーレントフォノン分光 / G band / 励起子 / 干渉効果 / ラマン散乱での干渉効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrons or holes that are excited by light show unique properties of solid for low-dimensional materials. In this project, we first investigate circular dichroism of single wall carbon nanotube in which the optical absorption has different values for left-handed and right-handed circularly polarized light. Making the computor program based on the theory that we established, the degree of circular dichroism is calculated as a function of the chirality of nanotube which is directly compared with the experimental results. Further we discuss the optical absorption of the near-field at the top of metallic tip, which is used in tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy. We also calculate the enhancement of electric field by dielectric multilayer in which the interference effect by many reflection is important for enhancing the electric field. We make a useful theory to calculate the enhancement of electric field. As a related topic, we also discussed helicity dependent Raman spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノチューブがらせん構造をもつことから、円偏光二色性があることは期待されていたことであるが、通常の議論ではこの二色性を説明できないことが分かった。本計算結果は、ナノチューブの特殊な一面を理論的に記述できたことの、学術的な意義がある。また、近接場や誘電体多層構造における電場増強の理論は、汎用性が高く新しい学理を与えるものである。
円偏光や近接場を用いた光学的な測定技術は、今日のナノサイエンスで広く用いられているので、今回の理論的な計算は、その基礎的な情報を与えるもので、ナノサイエンスが近年の科学において重要な貢献をしている意味で、社会的な意義がある。