Plasmon hybridization near-field Raman microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Verma Prabhat  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60362662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 結花  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90373307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノプローブ / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / Plasmon resonance / plasmon resonance tuning / enhanced spectroscopy / TERS / ナノマイクロ科学 / ナノ構造物理 / 近接場顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuning of plasmon resonant wavelength of a metallic tip in near-field scanning optical microscopy is highly important to make it more practical and reliable. In this research, we applied plasmon hybridization in near-field scanning optical microscopy for wide-range tuning of plasmon resonance. Plasmon hybridization between a metallic tip and a thin metallic substrate allows to tune plasmon resonant wavelength over wide frequency range, just by changing metal thickness. We have performed FDTD simulation to optimize controllability of plasmon resonance, where kind of material, apex size, and metal thickness were investigated. Also, we have found out an optical conditions to fabricate extremely smooth metal film on a glass substrate, by adjusting evaporation conditions such as evaporation angle and rate. We have controlled plasmon resonant wavelength from 450 nm to 650 nm through the plasmon hybridization technique.