Interfacial Liquids Probed by Frequency-Modulation Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hiroshi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Ken-ichi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30634191)
Research Collaborator Foster Adam  アールト大学(フィンランド), 応用物理学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固液界面 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 力学応答 / 液体構造 / 統計力学 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 結晶成長 / トライボロジー / 表面界面 / 炭酸カルシウム / 表面・界面 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 鉱物学 / 固体表面 / 分子動力学計算 / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Frequency-modulation atomic force microscopy (FM-AFM) provides a promising tool to observe the solid topography and also liquid structure at liquid-solid interfaces. The cantilever with a tip is mechanically oscillated. Force pushing or pulling the tip shifts the resonance frequency of the oscillation. Microscopes with force sensitivity of 10 pN or better in water have been developed and commercialized to date. In this study, two-dimensional frequency-shift distributions observed at interfaces including water-calcite were interpreted with Gibbs free energy distribution perturbed by solid surfaces.