Control of nonlinear response of nanocarbon mechanical resonators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Akita Seiji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60202529)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIE Takayuki  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80533017)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノカーボン / ナノ電気機械システム / 非線形応答 / 遅延効果 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 非線形振動 / ナノチューブ / 非線形効果 / ナノ機械システム / ナノリレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanism of nonlinear responses of nanocarbon mechanical resonators, where experimental results obtained were analyzed by means of molecular dynamics simulations and finite element methods. As a result, we successfully demonstrated the improvement of the quality factor and the control of nonlinearity of the mechanical resonance of the nanocarbon resonator by introducing the additional potential fields such as van-der-Waals or electrostatic potential fields with retardation effect, which acts on the dissipation part of the resonant system and greatly reduces the apparent dissipation. The improvement of the apparent Q-factor and the change of the nonlinearity are expected to contribute to the improvement of sensitivity of nanomechanical-resonator based sensors and the development of novel nano-electro-mechanical devices.