In Situ Visualization of Lithium Ion Intercalation using Differential Optical Microscopy with Atomic Layer Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA KINGO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 産学官連携研究員 (40125498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH TAKASHI  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (40302187)
YOSHIMOTO SOICHIRO  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (30323067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学 / 微分干渉顕微鏡 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic-level visualization of the intercalation of layered materials, such as metal chalcogenides, is of paramount importance in the development of high-performance batteries. In situ images of the dynamic intercalation of Li ions into MoS2 single-crystal electrodes were acquired for the first time, under potential control, with the use of a technique combining laser confocal microscopy with differential interference microscopy.