Assembly of polyhedral metal oxide nanocrystal to facilitate handling of nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takami Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 丈靖  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70274503)
冨樫 貴成  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (80510122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 結晶面 / 金属酸化物ナノ結晶 / 水熱合成 / 有機分子修飾 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 表面修飾 / ナノ結晶 / 有機修飾 / 規則配列 / 金属酸化物 / 超臨界水 / 合成機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal oxides have various properties and are used in the form of nanoparticles. Their functions depend on the crystal face and the assembly of nanoparticles have a merit to facilitate their handling including recovery and dispersion. This research synthesized Cr-substituted cerium oxide nanocrystal that showed higher oxygen storage capacity. Also the assemblies of cerium oxide nanoparticles are formed by using bi-functional organic molecules.