Synthesis and Characterization of Closely-Spaced Ultrasmall Quantum Dot Chains Towards Artificial Frenkel-type Exciton Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Masaru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30345334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMOTSU ZAKO  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50399440)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / フレンケル励起子 / 1次元配列構造 / DNA / 自己組織化 / 一次元配列構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop semiconductor materials for the formation of Frenkel-type excitons, we have proposed linear chains of closely spaced ultrasmall semiconductor quantum dots (QDs), as a promising material. This novel nanostructure was designed to simulate linear molecular aggregates in organic materials, in which excitons can form. The proposed synthesis method of QD chain production uses techniques that improve or enhance (1) the synthesis of ultrasmall quantum dots, (2) the ligand exchange method, (3) immobilization of single strand DNA on QDs, and (4) the synthesis of self-assemblies of DNA-functionalized QDs. The resulting QD chains produced were evaluated using time-resolved spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy to characterize the electronic/optical and nanostructural properties, respectively.