Dynamics of the functions of biomolecular arrangements controlled by the potential at solid-liquid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90130400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO SHIN-YA  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00377095)
OHNO KAORU  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40185343)
SEKIYA TAKAO  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60211322)
MIYAUCHI YOSHIHIRO  防衛大学校, 応用物理学科, 講師 (70467124)
Research Collaborator NODA YUSUKE  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
FUJIMORI YUTO  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
NINOMIYA NARUKI  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
KAWASAKI TOMOAKI  横浜国立大学, 工学部, 学生
SAKURADA IPPEI  横浜国立大学, 工学府, 博士課程前期学生
SANO HANAE  横浜国立大学, 理工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面 / ナノバイオ / 光物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulphur-containing amino acids such as cysteine and cysteine, or sulphur-containing heterocyclic compounds such as 4-aminothiophenol and 4-mercaptobenzoicacid were adsorbed on Au electrodes in electrolyte. Potential-dependent behaviors of the molecules, including adsorption-desorption, oxidation-reduction, and inclination of the molecules, were observed by means of in-situ and real-time surface reflectance spectroscopy. With the aid of first-principles calculations, electronic states of the solid-liquid interface at each stage of the chemical reactions are presumed.
Thus, the method used in this study is shown to provide useful information about variations of electronic states and resulting functions, which are not detected by cyclic voltammetry, a conventional method for analyzing solid-liquid systems. This is a pioneering research for understanding the functions of biomolecules on solid surfaces in electrolyte from the viewpoint of electronic states.