Development of a Nanofiber Capable of Recognizing the Sound
Project/Area Number |
25286017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Akihiko 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20359657)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / ナノファイバー / 分子機械 / 超分子化学 / 音物性 / 超分子 / 音化学 / 分子集合体 / 有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have demonstrated development of intelligent nanofibers capable of reacting the dynamic fluid flows generated by the sound of music with an objective to develop a new science which combines chemistry and acoustics. We have newly synthesized sound-responsive supramolecular nanofibers composed of dye molecules containing long alkyl chains and functional groups that allow hydrogen bonding. These nanofibers exhibited sound-induced alignments in a solution with higher response than the previous examples to allow dynamic alignments in harmony with the sound of music. Further, we have succeeded in synthesizing a novel supramolecular ladder polymer, having high linearity and rigidity, from a zinc porphyrin polymer and a bidentate ligand. It has a potential of higher responsiveness for the dynamic fluid flows.